Symposium Programme

Tuesday 23 November 2021
Pre-Conference Day: Registration and Cocktail

16:00 - 18:00
Registration
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome Cocktail

Wednesday 24 November 2021

08:00 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 09:05
Opening Speech
Prof. Pascal Chabert , École polytechnique, France
09:05 - 09:15
Welcome speech
Mr Peter Grognard, von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics, Belgium
09:15 – 09:45
Keynote Lecture
Mr Lionel Suchet, CNES, France

Session 1: Flight Dynamics & AOCS

09:45 - 10:00
CubeSat precise orbit determination and maintenance using commercial-off-the-shelf low-cost GNSS receivers (ID 67)

Kangkang Chen1, Lukas Müller1, Gregor Moeller1, Flavio Kreiliger1, Markus Rothacher1 and Lola López Gilabert2

1 ETH Zurich, Institute of Geodesy and Photogrammetry, Switzerland
2 Astrocast SA, Chavannes-près-Renens, Vaud, Switzerland

10:00 - 10:15
DOCKS: An Open-source Software Suite for Space Mission Profiles (ID 98)

Rashika Jain1 and Boris Segret1

1 CENSUS, space pole of PSL University, Paris Observatory, Meudon, France

10:15 - 10:30
Strategies for station-keeping of a 6U CubeSat in Very Low Earth Orbit (ID 111)

Léopold Maurice, L.Ricardo Colpari, Grégoire de Séréville, Aurélien Sicsik

Observatoire de Paris, France
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break

Section 2: Flight Experience and Lessons Learned

11:00 - 11:15
A standardized picosatellite experience: FEES from preliminary design to in-orbit operations (ID 42)
Morelli 1, H. C. Karakus1, S. Mukherjee1, R. Casesa1, G. Parissenti1

1 GP Advanced Projects srl, Italy

11:15 - 11:30
Moscow university constellation of nano-satellites for space weather and TLE monitoring (ID 45)

S.I. Svertilov1, V.V.Bogomolov1, Yu.K. Zaiko1, I.A. Zolotarev1, A.F.Iyudin1, V.V. Kalegaev1, P.A. Klimov1, V.I. Osedlo1, O.Yu. Peretyat’ko1, V.L. Petrov1

1 M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow , Russia

11:30 - 11:45
Flight experience of the arcsec ADCS in the SIMBA CubeSat mission (ID 49)

Tjorven Delabie1, Bram Vandoren1

1 arcsec, Belgium

11:45 - 12:00
Lessons learned from testing and commissioning of a single AOCS architecture on 6 satellites (ID 66)
Tong Minh1, A. Pinardell1, G. Dimitriadis1

1 Innovative Solutions In Space

12:00 - 12:15
SIMBA, a CubeSat to study the Earth's Radiation Imbalance. Part 2. Mission, lessons learned and perspectives (ID 81)

Julien Amand1, Stijn Nevens1, Luca Schifano1 and Christian Conscience1

1 Royal Meteorological Institute of Belgium

12:15 - 12:30
Welcome Speech
Mr Eric Labaye, Président de l'École polytechnique, France
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch

Session 3: Student Competition

14:00 - 14:15
Development and qualification plan of an experimental cold-gas propulsion system for CubeSats (ID 39)

Aleksandra Mochol, Krzysztof Zając, Kacper Kordek and Jakub Murawski

Warsaw University of Technology, Students' Space Association, Poland
14:15 – 14:30
A guide to self-built low-cost magnetorquers as will be used in the 3U+ CubeSat SOURCE (ID 59)

Nadim Maraqten1, Paul Jannik Haufe1, Christopher Vogt2, Steffen Gaisser3, Sabine Klinkner3

1 Small Satellite Student Society of the University of Stuttgart (KSat e.V.)
2 Undergraduate student, University of Stuttgart
3Institute of Space Systems, University of Stuttgart

14:30 – 14:45
Development of a distributed and modular platform for nanosatellites (ID 60)

Piotrowski, Natalia Luise; Still, Dominik Tassilo; Ukkola, Matti Antero; Weber, Selina Maria; Zhu, Zeyu

TU Munich, Germany
14:45 – 15:00
The DETECTOR CubeSat - a cost-effective way to orbit-to-orbit remote sensing (ID 71)

Niklas Wendel1, Louisa Gerhard1 and Tilman Hoffbauer1

1 German network of Young Scientists – juFORUM e.V.

15:00 - 15:15
The TOLOSAT project for gravimetry and communication (ID 103)

Tristan Knight, Léa Rouverand and Thomas Escaffre

1 Association Spatiale Toulousaine de Recherche Étudiante (ASTRE)
Club Cubesat Supaero

15:15 - 15:45
Coffee Break
15:45 – 16:15
Keynote Lecture
Dr Stéphane Mazouffre, ICARE-CNRS, France

Session 4: Propulsion

16:15 – 16:30
Ultra high volume efficiency propulsion system – Extending the technology to hundred kilogram class satellites (ID 41)

Tiago Monteiro Padovan1, Junichiro Kawaguchi1

1Patchedconics, LLC., Kanagawa 252-5210, Japan

16:30 – 16:45
Multi-objective modular propulsion system concurrent design optimization (ID 46)
G. Di Pasquale1,2, D. Pérez Grande1, M. Sanjurjo Rivo2

1ienai SPACE, Leganés, Spain

2Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Leganés, Spain

16:45 – 17:00
Study on application of H2O-propulsion to CubeSats (ID 53)

Sascha Dengler1, Felix Ebert1, Simon Bruno Göppel1Dr. Sebastian Leichtfuß1 and Dr. Chiara Manfletti1,2

1 Institute of Gas Turbines and Aerospace Propulsion, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
2 Policy and Programme Coordination, European Space Agency
17:00 – 17:15
Development of MEMS water fueled microthruster with integrated sensing capabilities and secondary heaters (ID 107)

Donato Fontanarosa1, Michele Fragnelli1, Frederik Mertens3, Maria Grazia De Giorgi1, Luca Francioso2 and Maria Rosaria Vetrano3

1 Dept. of Engineering for Innovation, University of Salento, Italy
2 Institute for Microelectronics and Microsystems IMM-CNR, Italy
3 Dept. Of Mechanical Engineering, KU Leuven, Belgium

17:15 – 17:30
Development of Water Propulsion Systems for small-scale Satellites (ID 109)

Razvan Nicoara1, Jeni Vilag1, Valeriu Vilag1 and Cosmin Suciu1

1 Romanian Research and Development Institute for Gas Turbines COMOTI

Poster Session

17:30 - 19:00

Antenna Analysis for VHF/UHF monopole antennas under varying geometrical constraints for a 3U CubeSat (ID 82)

Sarica K.1, Karabulut B.1, Aslan Alim R.1, Fernini I.2, Naimiy Hamidi A.2

1 Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
2 Sharjah Academy for Astronomy Space Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates

Astrometry tests on CubeSat (ID 86)
Riva Alberto
1, Busonero Deborah1, Gai Mario1, Lattanzi Mario1, Qi Zhaoxiang2, Vecchiato Alberto1

1 INAF – Osserv. Astrofisico di Torino, V. Osservatorio 20, I-10025 Pino Torinese (TO), Italy
2 Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, CAS, 80 Nandan Rd, Shanghai 200030, China

Atomic oxygen measurement in space – the FIPEX instrument (ID 44) Astrometry tests on CubeSat (ID 86)

Igor Hörner1, Martin Eberhart1, Stefan Löhle1 and Stefanos Fasoulas1

1 Institute of Space Systems (IRS), Stuttgart, Germany

Avion-Kaluga650 satellite and the physical experiments onboard (ID 63)

V.V. Bogomolov1,2, Yu.N.Dement’ev2, Yu.K. Zaiko2, A.F. Iyudin2,  V.V. Kalegaev2,    V.I. Osedlo2, O.Yu. Peretyat’ko2,  M.I. Prokhorov1,2, S.I.Svertilov1,2

1 М.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Physical Department, Moscow, Russia
 2 М.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, D.V. Skobel’tsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia

CubeSat complemented radio science for the geodesy of Phobos (ID 95) 

Hongru Chen1, Nicolas Rambaux2, Daniel Hestroffer2, and Valery Lainey2

1 Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Kyushu University
2 IMCCE, Observatoire de Paris, Université PSL, Sorbonne Université, Université de Lille, CNRS

Detailed design of IonSat: A station-keeping mission at altitudes below 300km (ID 110)

Aurélien Sicsik, L. Ricardo Colpari, Pedro Pablo Dumas Ziehlmann, Adrien Pinard
Ecole polytechnique, France

Developing compact and innovative dual-band thermal imagers using multi-layer diffractive optical elements (ID 112)
V. Laborde1, J. Loicq1, S. Habraken1

1Centre Spatial de Liege, University of Liege, Belgium

Development of the CubeSIM sensor for the detection of ESDs on the cubesat CROCUS mission (ID 78)

J.-C. Matéo-Vélez1, J. Guérard1, F. Issac1, V. Lebat1, A. Tavant2, M. Dalin1, D. Boulanger1, R. Chhun1, Y. Bernard-Gardy1, G. Murat1, J. Jarrige1

1 ONERA - The French Aerospace Lab, BP 80100, FR-91123 Palaiseau, France
2 Centre Spatial de l’Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France

EDMON nanosat Payload : risk management implementation in hardware and software design (ID 106)
C. Viallon1, F. Camps1, A. Fernandez1, O. Llopis1, N. Nolhier1, J.-N. Perié2

1 LAAS-CNRS, Université de Toulouse, CNRS, UPS, Toulouse, France
2 Institut Clément Ader (ICA), Université de Toulouse, CNRS UMR 5312-INSA-ISAE-Mines Albi-UPS, Toulouse, France

GEO-SAT(Green Earth Observation Satellite) (ID 64)

Ilyasa Affan Arinto, Syachrul Gibran Muzhaffar, Diva Auliya Zulkarnaen, Mohammad Feraldi Falah, Muhammad Rafli Raihansyah
Telkom University, Indonesia

Motion estimator for uncooperative target – An assessment package (ID 47)

Tiago Monteiro Padovan1, Tetsuya Kusumoto2, Junichiro Kawaguchi1

1Patchedconics, LLC., Kanagawa 252-5210, Japan.
2The University of Tokyo, Tokyo 113-8654, Japan.

Novel software development methodology for CubeSat (ID 72)

Mukesh Jha1, David Gil2, Shamma Al−Eissaee3, Amel Al−Ameri4, Hessa Alshamsi5, Meera Alnuaimi6, Ahmed Mashood7 and Khalfan Al−Remeithi8

1,2,3,4,5,6,7 National Space Science and Technology Center (NSSTC)
8 United Arab Emirates Space Agency (UAESA)

ReOrbit's Ukko Mission 2023 (ID 2)

Neha Chohan1, Ignacio Chechile1

1 ReOrbit (Helsinki)

SIMBA, a CubeSat to study the Earth's radiation imbalance. From design and building to operations
(ID 54)

Stijn Nevens 1, Julien Amand 1, Luca Schifano 1 and Christian Conscience1

1 Royal Meteorological Institute of Belgium

Solar-aerodynamic formation flight for 5g experiments (ID 89)

Jan Thoemel, Jorge Querol, Zhanna Bokal, Juan Duncan, Mohammad Gholamian, Oltjon Kodheli, Sumit Kumar, Carol Martinez, Nicola Maturo, Loveneesh Rana, Symeon Chatzinotas,Miguel Olivaresmendez, Tonie Van Dam, Abdelrahman Abdalla, Julien Doche, Houda Atrache, Rakesh Palisetty, Sofia Coloma Chacon, Björn Ottersten

University of Luxembourg, Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust

Study of the correlation between climate change and oceanic activities using CubeSats (ID 90)

Newsha Haghgoo 1

1 University of Toronto, Canada

The CHESS mission (ID 93)

Michael Linder1, Filip Slezak1, Dimitri Hallosi1, Cedric Chetcuti1, and Nicolas Martinod1

1 EPFL Spacecraft Team

TRUST: Tamper-proof Random nUmber generator for cubeSaT (ID 104)

Jonathan Detchart1,Thibault Gateau1,Thomas Lavaur1, Jérôme Lacan1

1ISAE-SUPAERO

Thursday 25 November 2021

08:00 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 09:30
Keynote Lecture
Vytenis Buzas, Nanoavionics, Lithuania

Session 5: Making & Keeping Space Accessible

9:30 – 9:45
Best Practice Collision Avoidance for CubeSats Without Maneuvering Capabilities (ID 5)

Edvard Foss ,Roger Birkeland

Department of Electronic Systems
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Trondheim, Norway
9:45 - 10:00
LibreCube - Open source ecosystem for space and Earth exploration (ID37)

Artur Scholz1, Jan Maass1

1 LibreCube Initiative, Germany

10:00 – 10:15
ITU regulatory procedures for non-geostationary-satellite networks operating with short-duration mission (40)

Chuen Chern Loo

International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Switzerland
10:15 – 10:30
Design of a ground station to download images for Bolivia’s environmental studies (ID 65)

Soliz Jorge1, Quiroga Mauro 2, Lazarte Marvin3 and Puma-Guzman Rosalyn4

1 Exact science department, Universidad Privada Boliviana
2 Engineer, Sur Aerospace
3 Engineering Department, Universidad Privada Boliviana
4 Engineering Department, Universidad Privada Boliviana

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break

Session 6: Earth Observation and Novel Scientific Instruments

11:00 – 11:15
Analysis of CubeSat re-entry events utilizing DSMC simulations in combination with in-situ measurements of the SOURCE mission (ID 55)

Clemens Kaiser1, Daniel Galla1, Georg Herdrich1 and Sabine Klinkner1

1 Institute of Space Systems, University of Stuttgart, Germany

11:15 – 11:30
AQUALIS: affordable quality images from space (ID 68)

Wim De Munter1, Filip Heylen1, Steven Thijs2 and Stefan Livens3

1 KU Leuven
2 imec
3 VITO

11:30 -11:45
Super-resolution enhancement of SWIR images from the BGUSAT nanosatellite (ID88)

Shimrit Maman1, Dan Blumberg1, Daniel Choukroun1, Alexander Shiryaev1, Ofer Hadar1, Mor Soffer1, and Itai Dror1

1 Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, 84105 Beer Sheva, Israel

11:45 – 12:00
The series of semiconductor spectrometers for CubeSat missions (ID 100)
V. Petrov1, S. Filippychev1, S. Kochepasov1, S. Svertilov1, 2, V. Osedlo1 and D. Axelrod3

1 Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics
of Lomonosov Moscow State University
2 Faculty of Physics of Lomonosov Moscow State University
3 Faculty of Space Research of Lomonosov Moscow State University

12:00 – 13:15
Lunch
13:15 – 13:45
Keynote Lecture
Dr Camille Pirat, ESA

Session 7: Launchers & deployers; Constellations & Rendez-vous

13:45 – 14:00
IOSHEXA: a new European motorized dispenser (ID 35)
N. Bellomo1, F. Milza1, R. Mantellato1, M. Duzzi1, M. Manente1 and F. Fragnito2, V. Giuliani3, M. Guerzoni2, M. Mariani3

1 Technology for Propulsion and Innovation S.p.A., Italy
2 SAB Launch Services Srl, Italy
3 S.A.B. Aerospace Srl, Italy

14:00 – 14:15
Zephyr, a French nano-launcher dedicated to the CubeSat and smallsat market (ID 97)

Kevin Monvoisin1, Arthur Pourcel1, Florian Marmuse1, Stanislas Maximin1

1 Venture Orbital Systems, 8 allée du vignoble, 51100 Reims, France
14:15 – 14:30
Dock-Sat: A CubeSat Undocking and Docking Demonstration Mission (ID 43)

Lourens Visagie, Willem Jordaan, Robert Waller, Sam Jeffery, Andries Burger and Arno Barnard

Electrical and Electronic Engineering Department, Stellenbosch University, South Africa

14:30 – 14:45
Observing the Earth´s Gravity Field with CubeSats – Constellation Design Study (ID 61)

Nikolas Pfaffenzeller1, Roland Pail1

1 Technical University of Munich
14:45 – 15:00
Educational and Scientific Project Monitor based on CubeSat Constellation (ID 87)

V.I. Osedlo 1, G.I. Antonyuk 1,3, V.V. Bengin 1,2, V.V. Bogomolov 1,3, I.A. Zolotarev 1,
V.V. Kalegaev 1, O.Yu. Nechaev 1, V.V. Radchenko 1, S.I. Svertilov1,3

1Moscow State University. MV Lomonosov Institute of Nuclear Physics DV Skobeltsyna (SINP MSU), Moscow, Russia
2 Institute for Biomedical Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences (IBMP RAS), Moscow, Russia
3Moscow State University. M. V. Lomonosov, Faculty of Physics, Moscow, Russia

15:00 – 18:30
Technical visits
18:30 – 23:00
Gala Dinner

Friday 26 November 2021

08:00 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 09:30
Keynote Lecture
Mr Jonathan Galic, Unseen Labs

Session 8: Beyond Earth

9:30 – 9:45
Generating safety maps for CubeSat navigation systems based on crater landing simulations (ID 50)

Pelayo Peñarroya1, Mattia Pugliatti2 and Fabio Ferrari3, Simone Centuori1, Francesco Topputo2

1 Deimos Space S.L.U., Madrid, Spain
2 Politecnico di Milano, Department of Aerospace Science and Technology, Milano Italy
3 University of Bern, Physics Institute, Bern, Switzerland

9:45 - 10:00
A semi-autonomous optical-based GNC design for Milani mission (ID 62)
A. Rizza1, M. Pugliatti2, F. Piccolo1, V. Franzese3, C. Bottiglieri1, C. Giordano3, F. Ferrari4, F. Topputo5

1 Research fellow, Department of Aerospace Science and Technology, Politecnico di Milano
2 PhD student, Department of Aerospace Science and Technology, Politecnico di Milano
3PostDoc fellow, Department of Aerospace Science and Technology, Politecnico di Milano
4Senior Research Associate, University of Bern
5Full professor, Department of Aerospace Science and Technology, Politecnico di Milano

10:00 – 10:15
The MARSU exoplanet science CubeSat project: Studying the transiting close-in exoplanets and the activity of young and low-mass dwarfs (ID 101)

JF DONATI1, D KOUACH2, P PETIT3

1 CNRS / IRAP
2 CNRS / OMP
3 UPS / IRAP

10:15 – 10:30
Cislunar CubeSats to measure radiation in support for human space exploration (ID 105)

Paolo Guardabasso1, Marion Burnichon1, Alvaro Crespo Serrano1, Enol Vílchez Llamazares1, Stéphanie Lizy-Destrez1;

1ISAE-Supaero University of Toulouse, France

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break

Session 9: CubeSat Subsystems and Technologies

11:00 – 11:15
Turning VAC into TVAC for low-cost component testing (ID 36)

Alexander Vandenberghe1, Gert Raskin2 and Bart Vandenbussche2

1 arcsec, Belgium
2 KU Leuven, Belgium

11:15 – 11:30
CORTEX: An innovative solution for AI on-board (ID 51)

Rosa RUILOBA1, Adrien LAGRANGE1, Nicolas-Marcel LEMOINE1, François DE VIEILLEVILLE1 and Bertrand LE SAUX2

1 AGENIUM Space
2 Φ-lab, ESA

11:30 – 11:45
Hardware accelerated telemetry data compression platform (ID 74)

Milenko Starcik1, Filip Geib1, Selman Özleyen1, José Feiteirinha1, Tiago Nogueira1

1 VisionSpace Technologies GmbH

11:45 – 12:00
Weak coherent pulse quantum key distribution transmitter for small satellites (ID 77)

Cassandra Mercury1 and Craig Colquhoun1

1 Craft Prospect

12:00 – 12:15
An X-band antenna design for the CHESS space project (ID 92)

Frederik Imhof 1, Marcel Joss1

1 Hochschule Luzern, Switzerland
12:15 – 13:30
Lunch

Session 10: Cubesat Missions

13:30 – 13:45
CubeSatCarrier IOD/IOV mission (ID 38)

L.N.Monas1, Z. de Groot1

1 ISISPACE, The Netherlands

13:45 – 14:00
Space-to-ground quantum key distribution using a WCP payload on the ROKS mission (ID 48)

Dr. Sonali Mohapatra1, Cassandra Mercury, Steve Greenland, Dr Daniel Oi2, Dr David Lowndes3

1 Craft Prospect Ltd
2 University of Strathclyde
3 University of Bristol

14:00 – 14:15
LappiSat-1 – The First mission of the LappiSat space programme (ID 58)

Alexandros Binios1, Jouni Envall1, Eija Tanskanen1, and Juha Biström1

1 Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory, Tähteläntie 62, 99600 Sodankylä, Finland

14:15 – 14:30
Global land dampness characterization using reflectometry by students (GOLDCREST): mission and CubeSat design (ID 70)
N. Asadi1, L. Cujko1, F. Gholami-Boroujeni1, B. Gogoi1, S. Iommi1, M. Jamrozik1,
P. Karakatsanis1, M. Ludwikowski1, R. Mazhorov1, N. Stepanova1, D. van der Meer1R. Weber1, R. Zong1, J. Thoemel1

1 University of Luxembourg

14:30 – 14:45
Meteorix: a CubeSat mission for detection and characterization of meteors and space debris (ID 76)

Maxime MILLET1,2, Nicolas RAMBAUX3, Andrea PETRETO1,, Jérémie VAUBAILLON3 and Lionel LACASSAGNE1

1 LIP6, Sorbonne Université, CNRS
2 LHERITIER – Alcen
3 IMCCE, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Université, Sorbonne Université, CNRS
14:45 – 15:00
Technical overview of Sharjah-Sat-1 (ID 91)

Ilias Fernini1,2, Alim Rustem Aslan3, Boğaç Karabulut3, Onur Öztekin3, Hamid Al-Naimiy1,2, Tarifa Mohammed Al Kaabi1, Mohamed Saleh BinAshour1, Ibrahim al-Sabt1, Egemen Çatal3, Kaan Sarıca3, Emrah Kalemci4

1Sharjah Academy for Astronomy, Space Sciences, and Technology (SAASST),  UAE
2University of Sharjah, Sharjah, UAE
3 Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
4 Sabanci University, Turkey

15:00 – 15:15
Detailed design of IonSat: A station-keeping mission at altitudes below 300km (ID 110)

Aurélien Sicsik, L. Ricardo Colpari, Pedro Pablo Dumas Ziehlmann, Adrien Pinard

Ecole Polytechnique, France
15:15 – 15:30
QARMAN: operational status and lessons learned from VKI re-entry CubeSat (ID 113)
Amandine Denis
von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics, Belgium
15:30 – 16:00
Closing Speech

Programme at a glance

Image